fbpx

Enrolling now Remedial Yoga Teaching March intake – Join the Republic of Yoga today! 

Privacy Notice

This notice summarises how College of Therapy Yoga & Zen Shiatsu Pty Ltd (COTY) collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information.

This statement should be read in conjunction with COTY’s Privacy Policy Statement

COTY is committed to protecting personal information. Where COTY collects personal information about you as part of our services to teach yoga, COTY will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

For Enrolment in an ASQA accredited course

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, COTY is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by COTY for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. COTY may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:
Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
NCVER;
Organisations conducting student surveys; and
Researchers.
Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:
Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Student Declaration and Consent

By ticking the “I have read and agree to the Privacy Statement” checkbox on the enrolment form:
You declare that the information you have provided to the best of your knowledge is true and correct.
You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.

Enquiry Form

The information supplied on the enquiry form is needed by COTY to manage your registration and yoga teacher course participation.

Your information is treated as confidential.

No personal information will be disclosed outside COTY without your express consent, except where required by law.

We make every effort to ensure the privacy of our students’ information.

Our staff and trainers undertake a commitment not to release information to any parties that fail to identify themselves in accordance with COTY procedures.

We adopt the principles of the Privacy Act and have incorporated these principles into our workplace.
We may send you information on other educational materials offered by the COTY; however, you can choose not to receive further mailings at any time.

Site Browsing

Google Analytics remarketing features are enabled on this site for remarketing purposes. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features through Ads Settings at any time.
No information is shared with undisclosed parties or used for any unstated purpose.

Join the Republic of COTY

Be the first to know about our latest courses, upcoming workshops, and exclusive webinars. Plus, receive seasonal 5 Element based advice for your yoga home-practice, nutrition, and lifestyle from our COTY trainers and guest experts.